State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr.
[…] However, § 885.03 is not the only civil rule of practice regarding subpoenas. ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.07(1) indicates that “[s]ubpoenas shall be issued and served in accordance with ch. 885.” More specifically, “[a] subpoena may be served in the manner provided in s. 885.03 except that substituted personal service may be made only as provided in s. 801.11(1)(b).” See WIS. STAT. § 805.07(5) (emphasis added). WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11 provides in part: A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows: (1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person: (a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state. (b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode: 1. In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof; [or] 1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons[.2] 2 There is perhaps an inherent conflict, in WIS. STAT. § 805.07(5), between permitting service through the WIS. STAT. § 885.03 process that seemingly allows service of a subpoena simply by “leaving [a] copy at the witness’s abode” and imposing the stricter WIS. STAT. § 801.11 requirement of