State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr.
[…] Cir. Ct. for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. When interpreting multiple statutes, we are to harmonize them in a way to give effect to each statute. See State v. O’Brien, 2014 WI 54, ¶70, 354 Wis. 2d 753, 850 N.W.2d 8. If the statutes conflict, the more specific one controls, though we attempt to avoid an interpretation that results in conflict. See State v. Anthony D.B., 2000 WI 94, ¶11, 237 Wis. 2d 1, 614 N.W.2d 435. ¶8 There is no specific criminal procedure statute that describes the subpoena process for witnesses in criminal cases. Instead, WIS. STAT. § 972.11(1) (2013-14)1 provides: Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction…. Chapters 885 to 895 and 995, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26, shall apply in all criminal proceedings. Based on this language, Wilson believes the criminal-witness subpoena process is found exclusively in WIS. STAT. § 885.03, which simply states, “Any subpoena 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2015AP671-CR may be served by any