State v. Keimonte Antonie Wilson, Sr.
[…] Based on this language, Wilson believes the criminal-witness subpoena process is found exclusively in WIS. STAT. § 885.03, which simply states, “Any subpoena 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2015AP671-CR may be served by any person by exhibiting and reading it to the witness, or by giving the witness a copy thereof, or by leaving such copy at the witness’s abode.” However, § 885.03 is not the only civil rule of practice regarding subpoenas. ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.07(1) indicates that “[s]ubpoenas shall be issued and served in accordance with ch. 885.” More specifically, “[a] subpoena may be served in the manner provided in s. 885.03 except that substituted personal service may be made only as provided in s. 801.11(1)(b).” See WIS. STAT. § 805.07(5) (emphasis added).