James Kroeger v. Robert Brautigam
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings against the dismissed Respondents on Beth’s civil conspiracy claim and James’s loss of consortium claim.1 1 The Respondents have filed a motion seeking costs against James and Beth for filing a frivolous appeal. Although they contend such costs are warranted under WIS. STAT. § 895.044, the controlling statute is, in fact, WIS. STAT. RULE 809.25(3), under which costs, fees and attorney fees may be assessed if the appeal was “filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.” Because we conclude James and Beth’s appeal is meritorious, at least in part, we deny the Respondents’ motion for costs.