Girard Jones v. John Baecker
[…] As for the notion that further discovery is necessary to illuminate the summary judgment record regarding Lindsay’s understanding of Baecker’s motivations, we reiterate that Lindsay’s mere belief that she was discriminated against is insufficient for purposes of summary judgment. See Douglass, 79 F.3d at 1430. B. Family Status Discrimination ¶45 State and federal law both prohibit discrimination in housing based on a person’s family status. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 3602(k) and 3604; WIS. STAT. § 106.50(1m)(h), (1m)(k) and (2). Federal law uses the term “familial status,” which means, as relevant to this case, “one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with” a parent or anyone having legal custody of the individual(s). 42 U.S.C. § 3602(k). “Familial status” under federal law “refers to the presence of minor children in the household,” not to their number. See Pfaff v.