John Krueger v. Appleton Area School District Board of Education
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 19.83(1).4 The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, and the circuit court granted summary judgment to the defendants, dismissing Krueger’s action in a written decision. The court held that, because the Review Committee was not created by a directive of the School Board, the committee was not a “governmental body” subject to the open-meetings law. Krueger now appeals. DISCUSSION ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.83(1) provides: “Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice …, and shall be held in open session.” Krueger argues the circuit court erroneously determined the Review Committee was not a “governmental body” subject to the open-meetings 4 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 5 No. 2015AP231 law.