JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Jennifer K. Miescke
[…] Winder averred in an affidavit included with JPMorgan Chase’s summary judgment submissions that a document labeled as Exhibit B was a “true and correct copy of the original Note, which I found in [JPMorgan] Chase’s account records for Miescke’s loan.” Winder further averred that she “verified that the copy of the Note” attached to her affidavit “is identical to the original Note in [JPMorgan] Chase’s possession, which I have personally reviewed.” Winder averred that the note includes two allonges, one endorsing the WISCONSIN STAT. § 909.01 reads as follows: “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” 2 5 No. 2014AP1776 note to Chase Home Finance, and another endorsing the note in blank. Miescke does not dispute that Winder possesses the requisite personal knowledge to make these averments. ¶10 Winder also explained how she came to have this knowledge during her deposition.