Village of Thiensville v. Conor B. Fisk
[…] Its argument is that Fisk was required to utilize a method of delivery prescribed by the rules of civil procedure in WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2) and (4) and that he did not properly provide written notice as he did not “hand-deliver, fax, or mail his notice of appeal to the Village’s attorney” prior to filing that notice with the court. We reject this argument. ¶3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 800.14(1) places no requirements on the method of delivery for a written notice of appeal. That is not changed by the fact that WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2) and (4) has more specific service requirements generally applied to civil actions in circuit courts. See WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2) (WIS. STAT. chs. 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice “in circuit courts of this state in all 2 No. 2015AP576-FT civil actions … except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule”). We presume that when the legislature has excluded words from a statute, that it has excluded them for a purpose. C. Coakley Relocation Sys., Inc. v.