Samuel L. Buoscio v. Parker Pen Company
[…] The circuit court denied the motion and dismissed the case, finding that Buoscio’s failure to appear was not a result of “mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.” ¶7 Buoscio does not take issue with this finding, or identify any way in which the circuit court erred in determining that Buoscio failed to make the showing required to be entitled to relief from the court commissioner’s judgment of dismissal under WIS. STAT. § 806.07. Accordingly, I affirm on this basis. However, I also briefly address and reject the arguments that Buoscio does make. ¶8 Under WIS. STAT. § 799.22(1), when a small claims plaintiff fails to appear on the date set for trial, “the court may enter a judgment for the defendant dismissing the action, on motion of the defendant or on its own motion.” Buoscio argues that when the court commissioner entered judgment for Parker Pen when Buoscio failed to appear on the date set for trial, the court commissioner—and the circuit court by denying his motion to reopen—forced him to litigate his case by telephone rather than on written submissions