First State Bank v. Town of Omro
[…] We are puzzled by the Bank’s argument on this point as the record includes a joint stipulation that the Town’s preliminary resolution “meets all the statutory requirements of WIS. STAT. § 66.0703(4).” We address this argument, however, as it was fully briefed and argued before the circuit court and on appeal, and the Town never raised the stipulation in its defense. 4 11 No. 2015AP403 the requirement in § 66.0703(8)(c) to “direct[] that the work or improvement be carried out.” We reject the Bank’s hypertechnical interpretation of the statute. ¶23 WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0703(4) provides that before a municipality may exercise its power to impose a special assessment, “the governing body shall declare by preliminary resolution its intention to exercise the powers for a stated municipal purpose.” Among other requirements, the preliminary resolution must “describe generally the contemplated purpose” of the special assessment. Id. Subsequent to the preliminary resolution, a detailed report on the work to be done must be completed and filed for public inspection, see § 66.0703(5), (6); notice regarding the work, the report, and a hearing on the matter must be given, § 66.0703(7); and a public hearing must be held where “all interested persons, or their agents or attorneys, may appear … and be heard concerning the matters contained in the preliminary resolution and the report,” id. Following the hearing, “the governing body may approve, disapprove or modify, or it may rerefer the report … to change the plans and specifications and to accomplish a fair and equitable assessment.” Sec. 66.0703(8)(a). If the governing body decides “to proceed with the work or improvement, it shall approve the plans and specifications and adopt a resolution directing that the work or improvement be carried out and paid for in accordance with the report as finally approved.” Sec. 66.0703(8)(c). ¶24 These procedural requirements clearly show that the statute contemplates changes to the “plans and specifications” of a public improvement project between the preliminary resolution and report and the adoption of a final resolution.