State v. Jacob A. Martinez
[…] The report is signed by Laura J. Liddicoat, supervisor, who certified “this document to be a true and correct report of the findings of the Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene.” ¶7 The circuit court admitted the test results over Martinez’ chain of custody objection and found Martinez guilty of operating a motor vehicle with a restricted controlled substance. DISCUSSION ¶8 Under WIS. STAT. § 909.01, “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” Here, authentication of the lab report results required sufficient proof to establish a chain of custody of the blood specimen, a determination which is within the discretion of the circuit court. State v. McCoy, 2007 WI App 15, ¶8, 298 Wis. 2d 523, 728 N.W.2d 54 (2006); B.A.C. v.