State v. Willie Kay Maclin
[…] The petition was sufficient to entitle Maclin to a hearing. He waived his right to a jury, and the petition was tried to the circuit court on May 28-29, 2014. The circuit court denied the petition on July 2, 2014, concluding Maclin was more likely than not to “engage in a future act of sexual violence.” ¶4 “A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time.” WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1). When, as here, the circuit court determines that the petition “contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person[,]” the court shall set the matter for a hearing. Sec. 980.09(2). At the hearing, the State “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.” Sec. 980.09(3). If the State fails to fulfill its burden, the petitioner is to be discharged.