State v. Willie Kay Maclin
[…] See WIS JI—CRIMINAL 2502; see also WIS. STAT. § 980.01(7). ¶6 A “sexually violent offense” includes first-degree sexual assault. See WIS. STAT. §§ 980.01(6), 948.02(1). Maclin does not dispute that he was convicted of a sexually violent offense. A “mental disorder” is a “congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Sec. 980.01(2). Maclin also does not dispute that he has been diagnosed with a qualifying mental disorder.