State v. DeWayne D. Knight
[…] State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d 185, 208, 316 N.W.2d 143 (Ct. App. 1982). The statute is to be construed broadly in favor of initial joinder. State v. Locke, 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891 3 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 5 No. 2014AP2757-CR (Ct. App. 1993). After initial joinder, the court may order separate trials “[i]f it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes ….” WIS. STAT. § 971.12(3). A motion for severance is addressed to the trial court's discretion and “when evidence of the counts sought to be severed would be admissible in separate trials, the risk of prejudice arising because of joinder is generally not significant.” Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 597. ¶10 We first conclude that the charges were properly joined under WIS. STAT. § 971.12(1), because they were of the same or similar character.