State v. Nicholas G. Mistrioty
[…] The affidavit also is not consistent with reports from a witness who, at the time of the original accusations, reported seeing 5 No. 2014AP2686 Mistrioty, riding with A.S. in his car, putting his hand on A.S.’s thigh and squeezing. Mistrioty’s motion alleges no facts that harmonize the recantation with the facts existing at the time of A.S.’s original accusations against Mistrioty.1 ¶13 Nor is there any possibility of criminal sanctions for A.S. and an original “false” accusation. His statement to police was not under oath, so he cannot be charged with perjury. See WIS. STAT. § 946.31(1) (2013-14)2 (Perjury, a Class H felony, is committed by someone who “under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true.”). In any event, any applicable statute of limitations has long since expired.