State v. Glen Artheus Beal
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶13 The statute governing the parental discipline privilege, WIS. STAT. § 939.45(5), states that a person responsible for the welfare of a child, such as a parent, enjoys a privilege to reasonably discipline the child by use of physical force. Section 939.45(5)(b) provides that a parent’s conduct is privileged: When the actor’s conduct is reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible for the child’s welfare. Reasonable discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is necessary. It is never reasonable discipline to use force which is intended to cause great bodily harm or death or creates an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm or death. This privilege constitutes an affirmative defense to a criminal charge of physical abuse of a child under WIS. STAT. § 948.03. See § 939.45 (“The fact that the actor’s conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.”). ¶14 Beal concedes that he is not directly entitled to the parental discipline privilege, but contends that he should have been able to assert a defense based on Strong’s right to reasonably discipline J.G. We disagree.