White Knight Commercial Funding, LLC v. Michael G. Trewin
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 802.09(2) (Issues not raised by the pleadings, but tried by express or implied consent by the parties, shall be treated in all respects as though they had been raised by the pleadings.). 5 9 No. 2014AP2246 ¶16 Breach of fiduciary duty is an intentional tort subject to the limitations period contained in WIS. STAT. § 893.57. See American Trust & Sav. Bank v. Philadelphia Indem. Ins. Co., 678 F. Supp. 2d 820, 825 (W.D. Wis. 2010); Zastrow, 291 Wis. 2d 426, ¶¶38-40. When another statute of limitations provides for a shorter limitations period, the thirty-year period under WIS. STAT. § 893.33 is inapplicable. See § 893.33(4) (“This section does not extend the right to commence any action … beyond the date at which the right would be extinguished by any other statute.”).