State v. Jon F. Winant
[…] Thus, even if Winant had been able to exclude Konz’s report to the parole agent, the trial court would have had the same information through additional admissible sources. Accordingly, Winant was not prejudiced when trial counsel did not object to the admission of these reports. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.03(4) provides: STATEMENTS FOR PURPOSES OF MEDICAL DIAGNOSIS OR TREATMENT. Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment. 14 No. 2014AP1944 695, 575 N.W.2d 268 (1998), held the hearsay exception for medical diagnosis or treatment cannot be used to admit statements made to social workers.