State v. Jon F. Winant
[…] We reject Winant’s claims. 10 No. 2014AP1944 ¶17 Winant’s trial counsel’s failure to object to these exhibits based on the hearsay each contained was not ineffective assistance because these exhibits were admissible under the “public record and reports” exception to the hearsay rule, WIS. STAT. § 908.03(8), which provides: PUBLIC RECORDS AND REPORTS. Records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of public offices or agencies, setting forth (a) the activities of the office or agency, or (b) matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law, or (c) in civil cases and against the state in criminal cases, factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. ¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 980 is a civil proceeding, and therefore, Department of Corrections records “may be used to establish factual findings made during investigations, as well as activities or observations made by DOC personnel” under WIS. STAT. § 908.03(8), as long as a competent witness