Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Id. We conclude the records at issue in this case cannot qualify under § 19.356(2)(a)1. because Moustakis is not an “employee,” and therefore the records do not contain information “relating to an employee.”6 We reach this conclusion because district attorneys are specifically excluded from the definition of “employee” under WIS. STAT. § 19.32(1bg). ¶16 As indicated, “employee” is a defined term within the public records law. An “employee” is “any individual who is employed by an authority, other than an individual holding local public office or a state public office, or any individual who is employed by an employer other than an authority.” WIS. STAT. § 19.32(1bg). “Authority” is also a defined term within the public records law, and includes a vast number of governmental entities “having custody of a record,” including, as relevant here, “a state or local office.”