Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Para. 19.356(2)(a); see also WIS. STAT. § 19.31(1) (defining “authority”). After receiving notice, the record subject has five days to notify the authority of his or her intent to seek a court order enjoining release of the records, and ten days to commence an action seeking such relief. WIS. STAT. § 19.356(3), (4). ¶15 In this case, Moustakis asserts he is entitled to bring an action to enjoin release because the records responsive to The Lakeland Times’ request qualify under WIS. STAT. § 19.356(2)(a)1. That subdivision concerns a record 7 No. 2014AP1853 “containing information relating to an employee that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or possible employment-related violation by the employee of a statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or policy of the employee’s employer.” Id.