Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Act 47. Moustakis does not argue to the contrary regarding the substance of these notes or the legislative history more generally. Because this legislative history does not support his argument, Moustakis desires to avoid any suggestion that the statutory provisions on which his arguments rely are ambiguous. ¶23 While WIS. STAT. § 19.356(9)(a) could be better drafted, this shortcoming does not establish that Moustakis unambiguously is an “employee” under WIS. STAT. § 19.32(1bg). Moustakis attempts to insert the definition of the term “employee” into § 19.356(9)(a), which is an otherwise reasonable thing to do but for the fact that it creates a befuddling mess of that statute. Rather, we conclude the phrase “who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local record office or state public office” was intended to be read as one restrictive clause modifying the term “record subject” in § 19.356(9)(a). 8 Contrary to It is well established that legislative history may be consulted to “confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation.” State ex rel.