Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Moustakis further alleged that the DOJ investigation did not lead to any charges against him. ¶5 The DOJ filed a motion to dismiss on May 23, 2014. The motion asserted that the records set for release were not of a type identified by WIS. STAT. § 19.356(2)(a) as requiring prerelease notice or judicial review. The DOJ reasoned that Moustakis did not qualify as an “employee,” as that term is defined by WIS. STAT. § 19.32(1bg), and therefore the records did not contain “information relating to an employee” under § 19.356(2)(a)1. Accordingly, the 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.356(4) permits a “record subject,” no more than ten days after receiving notice under § 19.356(2)(a), to “commence an action seeking a court order to restrain the authority from providing access to the requested record.” 3 No. 2014AP1853 DOJ asserted that Moustakis had no standing to bring the present action.