Albert D. Moustakis v. State of Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] MercyCare Ins. Co. v. Wisconsin Comm’r of Ins., 2010 WI 87, ¶26, 328 Wis. 2d 110, 786 N.W.2d 785. ¶12 The public records law is a fundamental concept in our state’s history of transparent government. Journal Times v. City of Racine Bd. of Police & Fire Comm’rs, 2015 WI 56, ¶45, 362 Wis. 2d 577, ___ N.W.2d ___. It is the declared public policy of the state that “all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.” WIS. STAT. § 19.31. Accordingly, we construe the public records law “in every instance with a 6 No. 2014AP1853 presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.” Id.; see also Journal Times, 362 Wis. 2d 577, ¶45. ¶13 These principles are put into practice by WIS. STAT. § 19.35, which provides for the right of the public to inspect government records and includes provisions governing, among other things, the payment of fees and the time by which to comply