Donna Carini v. ProHealth Care, Inc.
[…] See § 895.52(2). The statute was created “to encourage property owners to open their lands for recreational activities by removing a property user’s potential cause of action against a property owner’s alleged negligence.” See Kautz, 276 Wis. 2d 833, ¶9. To further that goal we must liberally construe the statute in favor of property owners. See id. ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.52(2) provides: NO DUTY; IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY. (a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner’s property to engage in a recreational activity: 1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities. 2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2). 3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property. (b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property or for any death or injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal. ¶10 In this case, the questions the parties pose are whether: (1) Carini was engaged in a “recreational activity,” see WIS. STAT. § 895.52(1)(g); and (2) whether ProHealth Care’s negligence was related to the condition or maintenance of the land, see Held v.