State v. Ernest M. Holub
[…] Holub fails to establish that counsel’s explanations were unreasonable. ¶13 Holub further asserts, without citation to authority, that the trial court would have automatically granted a relevancy objection, had it been raised. We disagree. “Relevant evidence” is defined as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.01. Further, “[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court.” WIS. STAT. § 904.02. ¶14 Holub intimates that evidence of conduct that tended to prove his intoxication was irrelevant as intoxication was not a point of contention. 6 No. 2014AP1004-CR According to Holub, “there was not a theory of defense in which he was not intoxicated.”