Shane Mahner v. Vincent Parr
[…] Instead, the court adjudged Parr and Anderson jointly and severally liable for 80% of the damages, with Tuckwab individually liable for the remaining 20% of damages. Mahner appeals. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2014AP532 DISCUSSION ¶8 Mahner argues the circuit court lost competency to act on the motions after verdict because they were deemed denied after ninety days elapsed, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 805.16 and case law interpreting it. That statute provides: If within 90 days after the verdict is rendered the court does not decide a motion after verdict on the record or the judge … does not sign an order deciding the motion, the motion is considered denied and judgment shall be entered on the verdict. WIS. STAT. § 805.16(3). Mahner further argues the court erred because damages for intentional conduct are not subject to apportionment between multiple tortfeasors.