State v. Jeffrey L. Elverman
[…] United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970) (omission and parenthesis in John)). Thus, in determining whether the offense in question is a continuing one, we look first “to the terms the legislature used in defining the offense in question.” John, 96 Wis. 2d at 190. ¶30 WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20(1)(a) (2003-04) sets forth the elements the State must prove in order to obtain a guilty verdict for theft, and WIS. STAT. § 971.36(3)(a) (2003-04) plainly states that multiple violations of § 943.20(1)(a) (2003-04) may be charged as a single crime. Section 971.36 (2003-04) additionally provides that where multiple thefts are charged as one crime, “it is sufficient to allege generally a theft of property to a certain value committed between certain dates, without specifying any particulars.” See § 971.36(4) (emphasis added). Reading these statutes together, we see no other reasonable interpretation but that multiple acts of theft occurring over a period of time may, in certain circumstances, constitute one continuous offense that is not complete until the last act is completed. This comports with prior statements of this court that a course of conduct can be viewed as a continuing offense. See Jacobsen, 352 Wis. 2d 409, ¶18 (multiple criminal acts can be charged as one continuous offense). 16 No. 2014AP354-CR ¶31 Elverman discounts the applicability of WIS. STAT. § 971.36 as a procedural pleading statute. We have previously rejected a similar argument, noting that in enacting § 971.36(3)(a), “the legislature has explicitly provided prosecutors with discretion to charge multiple thefts as a single crime.” See Jacobsen, 352 Wis. 2d 409, ¶20. Having granted prosecutors the authority to charge multiple thefts as a single crime, we conclude that WIS. STAT. § 971.36(3)(a) evidences the legislature’s intention that theft contrary to WIS. STAT. § 943.20(1)(a) can be charged as a continuing offense.