State v. Jeffrey L. Elverman
[…] As with many of his arguments, this argument is dependent upon his continuing offense argument. Specifically, Elverman argues that because he could not be charged with a continuing offense, venue was improper in Milwaukee County because neither the September 8, 2004 check nor the September 22, 2004 check— the only two checks that Elverman argues were within the statute of limitations— was written or negotiated in Milwaukee County. ¶38 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.19(2) provides that “[w]here 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.” Venue is therefore appropriate in any county in which at least one of the alleged acts occurred where the charge is based on a continuous offense.