State v. Jeffrey L. Elverman
[…] Jennings, 259 Wis. 2d 523, ¶¶6, 10. Finding that § 939.74(1) was ambiguous in light of WIS. STAT. §§ 967.05(1) and 968.02(2), the court looked to the legislative history of § 939.74(1) and related criminal statutes addressing the commencement of criminal prosecutions and held that the filing of the complaint was sufficient to commence prosecution. See Jennings, 259 Wis. 2d 523, ¶¶14-20. In so holding, the court recognized that “criminal statutes … enacted after § 939.74 specify that the filing of a complaint may commence a prosecution.” Id., ¶21. In particular, 18 No. 2014AP354-CR the court pointed to WIS. STAT. §§ 967.05(1) and 968.02(2), which respectively provide that “a ‘prosecution may be commenced by the filing of: (a) A complaint…[]’” and that “‘[a]fter a complaint has been issued, it shall be filed with a judge…. Such filing commences the action.’” Jennings, 259 Wis. 2d 523, ¶21 (citations omitted; second set of brackets in Jennings). ¶35 We recognize that the defendant in Jennings, unlike Elverman, was incarcerated at