Attic Angel Prairie Point, Inc. v. City of Madison
[…] “The party claiming the exemption must show the property is clearly within the terms of the exception and any doubts are resolved in favor of taxability.” Trustees of Ind. Univ. v. Town of Rhine, 170 Wis. 2d 293, 299, 488 N.W.2d 128 (Ct. App. 1992); see also Deutsches Land, Inc., 225 Wis. 2d at 8081. DISCUSSION ¶13 The dispute in this case centers on the legislature’s enactment of 2009 Wis. Act 28, which created a separate category of property that is subject to exemption from general property taxes, “Benevolent Retirement Homes for the Aged” in WIS. STAT. § 70.11(4d).5 Under the express language of subsection (4d), 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.11(4d) states in full: (4d) BENEVOLENT RETIREMENT HOMES FOR THE AGED. Property that is owned by a nonprofit entity that is a benevolent association and used as a retirement home for the aged, but not (continued) 6 No. 2012AP2095 property is exempt from general property taxes if it meets the following requirements: 1. the property “is owned by” an “entity” 2. the owning entity is “a nonprofit entity” 3. the owning entity “is a benevolent association” 4. the property is “used as a retirement home for the aged” 5. the property does “not exceed[] 30 acres of land necessary