State v. Ester M.
[…] (1). (Emphasis added.) ¶18 Notably, the statute describes “conditions necessary for the juvenile to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.” See id. This 7 No. 2014AP1621 very language contemplates a scenario in which the juvenile has been placed outside the parents’ home and where the parents must meet certain conditions in order to reunite with the juvenile. ¶19 Similarly, WIS. STAT. § 938.355(7) authorizes a court to enter an order that applies to the juvenile’s parents, “as provided under s. 938.45.” And WIS. STAT. § 938.45(1m)(a), which the court finds relevant here, expressly authorizes a court to impose conditions “necessary for the juvenile’s welfare” on the juvenile’s parents. The statute provides that when “a juvenile has been … found to be in need of protection of services under [WIS. STAT. §] 938.13, the court may order the juvenile’s parent[s] … to comply with any conditions determined by the court to be necessary for the juvenile’s welfare.” Section 983.45(1m)(a) goes on to explain that such an order “may include participation in mental health treatment, anger management, individual or family counseling or parent training and education.”