CitiFinancial, Inc. v. Amanda L. Wunderlin
[…] White, 26 Wis. 679, 686 (1870) (“[A]dmission of the answer is conclusive, and not open to contradiction or disproof by the party who made it.”); Hartwell v. Page, 14 Wis. 53, [*49], 56, [*52] (1861) (“If a fact sustaining the plaintiff’s right is expressly admitted in any part of the answer, that fact is to be taken as true against the defendant, and the plaintiff is relieved from the necessity of proving it ….”); see also WIS. STAT. § 802.02(4) (2011-12) (“Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the fact, nature and extent of injury and damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading ….”). ¶8 VanNatta does not dispute this general rule. Instead, she argues that her pleadings are “irrelevant” because CitiFinancial itself produced evidence at trial showing that CitiFinancial no longer owned or held the note, contradicting VanNatta’s admissions.