State v. Timothy D. Russell
[…] See Tiepelman, 291 Wis. 2d 179, ¶26 (one set of internal quotation marks and quoted sources omitted). Immediately after the sentencing hearing, the court realized some of its statements referencing misconduct in public office could be misconstrued and reconvened the parties that WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20(1)(b) states: Theft. (1) ACTS. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3): (a) …. (b) By virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, having possession or custody of money or of a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing of another, intentionally uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of such money, security, instrument, paper or writing without the owner’s consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert to his or her own use or to the use of any other person except the owner. A refusal to deliver any money or a negotiable security, instrument, paper or other negotiable writing, which is in his or her possession or custody by virtue of his or her office, business or employment, or as trustee or bailee, upon demand of the person entitled to receive it, or as required by law, is prima facie evidence of an intent to convert to his or her own use within the meaning of this paragraph. 12 No. 2014AP451-CR afternoon to clarify its comments. When the court was able to reconvene the parties a few hours after the initial sentencing, it explained that its “reference to misconduct in public office was a reference to him being deputy chief of staff at the time.