State v. Timothy D. Russell
[…] See id., ¶26 (one set of internal quotation marks and quoted sources omitted). ¶20 Russell argues that the circuit court’s remarks at sentencing reflect that, at the time it imposed sentence, the court believed it was sentencing Russell for the offense of misconduct in public office, an offense that is separate and distinct from the crime of theft. See WIS. STAT. §§ 946.12 & 943.20(1)(b).3 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 946.12 states: Misconduct in public office. Any public officer or public employee who does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony: (1) Intentionally fails or refuses to perform a known mandatory, nondiscretionary, ministerial duty of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment within the time or in the manner required by law; or (2) In the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or employee, does an act which the officer or employee knows is in excess of the officer’s or employee’s lawful authority or which the officer or employee knows the officer or employee is forbidden by law to do in the officer’s or employee’s official capacity; or (3) Whether by act of commission or omission, in the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or employee exercises a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment or the rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage for the officer or employee or another; or (4) In the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or employee, makes an entry in an account or record book or return, certificate, report or statement which in a material respect the officer or employee intentionally falsifies; or (5) Under color of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment, intentionally solicits or accepts for the performance of any service or duty anything of value which the officer or employee knows is greater or less than is fixed by law. (continued) 11 No. 2014AP451-CR Indeed, some of the circuit court’s statements at sentencing, when viewed in isolation, suggest that the circuit court mistakenly thought that Russell was pleading guilty to the crime of misconduct in public office.