Jimi P. McDonald v. David H. Schwarz
[…] Our review is limited to whether: the division acted within its jurisdiction; the division acted according to law; its action was arbitrary, oppressive, or unreasonable and represented its will, not its judgment; and the evidence was sufficient that it might reasonably make the determination that it did. 3 No. 2014AP384 State ex rel. Tate v. Schwarz, 2002 WI 127, ¶15, 257 Wis. 2d 40, 654 N.W.2d 438 (2002). “When used in conjunction with certiorari review, the phrase ‘acted according to law’ includes the common-law concepts of due process and fair play.” State ex rel. Lomax v. Leik, 154 Wis. 2d 735, 740, 454 N.W.2d 18 (Ct. App. 1990). ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155 (2011-12)1 governs sentence credit. The statute requires two determinations: whether the convicted offender was (1) “in custody” (2) “in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” Sec. 973.155(1)(a). The defendant must prove both conditions. State v. Villalobos, 196 Wis. 2d 141, 148, 537 N.W.2d 139 (Ct. App. 1995). An offender is not entitled to sentence credit for custody being served to satisfy another, unrelated criminal sentence. State v.