Jimi P. McDonald v. David H. Schwarz
[…] State ex rel. Jones v. Division Adm’r, 195 Wis. 2d 669, 672, 536 N.W.2d 213 (Ct. App. 1995). Due process requires only that a parole revocation hearing be held within a reasonable time. Id. at 674. ¶15 Finally, McDonald mistakenly complains that he was entitled to a default judgment and an order striking the response because the division failed to timely return the writ. A default judgment is unavailable when a court reviews an agency decision on certiorari. See State ex rel. Treat v. Puckett, 2002 WI App 58, ¶26, 252 Wis. 2d 404, 643 N.W.2d 515. A default judgment may be rendered under WIS. STAT. § 806.02 only “if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired.” Id. Section 806.02(1) does not apply to the division because it was not required to “join issue.” The return to a writ of certiorari does not consist of denials and affirmative defenses but merely is a certification of the record of the proceedings to be reviewed.