Tina B. v. Richard H.
[…] And, although Richard H. asserts that “the [County]’s participation as a party [was] essential,” he fails to point to evidence that he explained to the circuit court, and fails to explain now with citation to the record and legal authority, why Reynolds’s presence during the entirety of the hearing was essential to the presentation of his case. ¶57 A second, and related, problem with Richard H.’s argument is that he fails to explain how the circuit court’s decision to sequester Reynolds prejudiced him in a manner that requires reversal. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2), a procedural error does not warrant reversal unless, based on an examination of the entire record, the error “affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment.” Richard H. states that “[b]y denying the [County] their rightful status as a party, the trial court prejudiced” him.