Tina B. v. Richard H.
[…] STAT. § 48.357 and WIS. STAT. § 48.64. ¶11 On April 30, 2012, the County sent a notice to the foster parents, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.64, that it was requesting change of placement of Elizabeth H. from their home to the home of Richard H., on the grounds that Richard H. “has complied with the requirements of the [dispositional] order.”4 3 While Richard H. did not identify a specific subpart of WIS. STAT. § 48.357 in his petition, § 48.357(2m)(a) provides that a “parent” who is “bound by [a] dispositional order … may request a change in placement under this paragraph.” 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.64(1m) provides in part: If a child has been in a foster home … for 6 months or more, the agency shall give the head of the home written notice of intent to remove the child, stating the reasons for the removal. The child may not be removed before completion of the hearing under sub. (4)(a) or (c), if requested, or 30 days after the receipt of the notice, whichever is later …. 5 Nos. 2013AP2534 2013AP2600 ¶12 The foster parents filed an objection to the County’s notice and requested a hearing pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.64.5 ¶13 On May 4, 2012, the foster parents filed a petition for appointment as guardians of Elizabeth H. pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.977. ¶14 The court entered an order consolidating the petitions for change of placement, Chapter 54 guardianship, and Chapter 48 guardianship, and ordered a joint hearing on these petitions that took place over eight non-consecutive days during the months of June, July, and August 2012. Witnesses included social worker Reynolds, Richard H., and the foster mother. ¶15 At the close of the hearing, the circuit court denied Richard H.’s petition for change of placement and granted the foster parents’ Chapter 48 and Chapter 54 petitions for guardianship.6 Regarding change of placement, the circuit court explained that: 5 The foster parents did not specify the subpart of WIS. STAT. § 48.64 under which they sought relief, but the circuit court treated their request as a request for a hearing pursuant to § 48.64(4)(c), which provides in pertinent part: The circuit court may call a hearing, at which the head of the home and the supervising agency under sub. (2) shall be present, for the purpose of reviewing any decision or order of that agency involving the placement and care of the child. If the child has been placed in a foster home or in the home of a relative other than a parent, the foster parent or relative may present relevant evidence at the hearing. The petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the decision or order issued by the agency is not in the best interests of the child. 6 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.977(5)(a), the court appointed the foster parents as guardians of Elizabeth H. with “full powers enumerated under § 48.023, Wis. Stats.”