Tina B. v. Richard H.
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.64(4)(c) (2011-12) requires that “[t]he petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the decision or order issued by the agency is not in the best interests of the child.” The statutory provision that the court interpreted in Richard D. v. Rebecca G., 228 Wis. 2d 658, 665, 599 N.W.2d 90 (Ct. App. 1999) provided, “‘The court shall determine the case so as to promote the best interests of the child.’” (quoting § 48.64(4)(c) (1999-2000)).