Tina B. v. Richard H.
[…] If Richard H. means to develop this assertion into an argument, it is not unclear to us what that argument is. 9 16 Nos. 2013AP2534 2013AP2600 that foster parents cannot request a hearing pursuant to § 48.64(4)(c) when a biological parent, rather than the County, is the petitioner under WIS. STAT. § 48.357(2m)(a) for a change of placement, that premise does not apply here. This is because the County, agreeing with Richard H. that reunification was called for, notified the foster parents that it was initiating a change of placement, as it was statutorily required to do pursuant to § 48.64(1m), and the foster parents requested a § 48.64(4)(c) hearing on that decision. See § 48.64(1m) (“If a child has been in a foster home or group home or in the home of a relative other than a parent for 6 months or more, the agency shall give the head of the home written notice of intent to remove the child, stating the reasons for the removal. The child may not be removed before completion of the hearing under sub. (4)(a) or (c), if requested ….”). Richard H. does not dispute that the foster parents could rely on § 48.64(4)(c) to request a hearing on the County’s decision to change placement.