Tina B. v. Richard H.
[…] See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992). 15 Nos. 2013AP2534 2013AP2600 joint hearing precluded the circuit court from being able to apply relevant, and only relevant, evidence to the placement issue. ¶40 At one point in his brief-in-chief on appeal, Richard H. asserts that the foster parents had only “limited procedural rights” to be heard because his change of placement petition was filed pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.357. According to § 48.357(2r), foster parents have only “a right to be heard” by “mak[ing] a written or oral statement during the hearing or … submit[ting] a written statement prior to the hearing.” However, as Richard H. later acknowledges in the same brief, the foster parents requested a hearing pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.64.9 Section (4)(c) of this statute “expressly recognizes the right of foster parents to participate and present evidence in hearings that involve ‘the placement and