Associated Bank, N.A. v. Russell L. Schider
[…] See PNC Bank, N.A. v. Bierbrauer, 2013 WI App 11, ¶10, 346 Wis. 2d 1, 827 N.W.2d 124. ¶15 Affidavits in support or in opposition to a motion for summary judgment “shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 802.08(3). In order to be admissible, a document must be authenticated by “evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” WIS. STAT. § 909.01.3 One method of authenticating an endorsed note is by the WISCONSIN STAT. § 909.01 provides, “[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” 3 6 No. 2012AP2371 testimony of a witness “with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.”