Brad Gehring v. Robert Singler
[…] Id. at 249-50. Discussion ¶14 We understand Singler to argue that the trial court s finding that he did not adversely possess the disputed parcels was against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence. Singler appears to argue at the same time that there was sufficient evidence to support his position that he and his predecessors in interest adversely possessed the disputed parcels. We reject both arguments. ¶15 Singler claims title to the three disputed parcels through adverse possession pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 893.25, which provides: Adverse possession, not founded on written instrument. (1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in 6 No. 2010AP3084 interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841. (2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section: (a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and (b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and: 1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or 2. Usually cultivated or improved. ¶16 The trial court made two findings in support of its conclusion that Singler did not take title to any of the three disputed parcels by adverse possession. The first is that Singler did not possess the property by adverse possession for the statutorily required period of twenty years.