State v. Earnest M. Moffett
[…] Id., 2008 WI App 80, ¶7, 312 Wis. 2d at 207, 752 N.W.2d at 395. ¶9 In Cherry, the trial court said it would impose the DNA surcharge even if it had been paid or assessed in the past. Id., 2008 WI App 80, ¶2, 312 Wis. 2d at 205, 752 N.W.2d at 394. Cherry noted that the trial court appeared to have two reasons for its decision to impose the DNA surcharge: (1) the trial court s 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.046(1g) provides: Except as provided in sub. (1r), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court may impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250. (Emphasis added.) 5 No. 2010AP507-CR policy is to impose the surcharge whenever possible; and (2) the court has the statutory authority to order the surcharge for the purpose of supporting the DNA database program. Id., 2008 WI App 80, ¶6, 312 Wis. 2d at 207, 752 N.W.2d at 395. Cherry held that these reasons did not demonstrate a proper exercise of discretion, stating: We ¦ do not find the trial court s explanation that the surcharge was imposed to support the DNA database costs sufficient to conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion. To reach such a conclusion would eliminate the discretionary function of the statute as a DNA surcharge could be imposed in every single felony case using such reasoning. Id., 2008 WI App 80, ¶10, 312 Wis. 2d at 208, 752 N.W.2d at 395 96. ¶10 Cherry recognized that although WIS. STAT. § 973.046(1g) gives a trial court discretion to impose the DNA surcharge, the statute does not set forth factors for the trial court to use in exercising that discretion. See Cherry, 2008 WI App 80, ¶8, 312 Wis. 2d at 207, 752 N.W.2d at 395. Cherry declined to attempt to provide a definite list of factors for the trial courts to consider in assessing whether to impose the DNA surcharge so that it would not place limits on factors the trial court could consider. Id., 2008 WI App 80, ¶10, 312 Wis. 2d at 208, 752 N.W.2d at 396. Nonetheless, Cherry provide[d] some guidance to the trial courts, noting: [S]ome factors to be considered could include: (1) whether the defendant has provided a DNA sample in connection with the case so as to have caused DNA cost; (2) whether the case involved any evidence that needed DNA analysis so as to have caused DNA cost; (3) financial resources of the defendant; and (4) any other factors the trial court finds pertinent.