State Bank of Cross Plains v. Julia Latimer
[…] Latimer also argues that the circuit court failed to explain how it reached its decision granting the eviction action. We have reviewed the record and reject both of these arguments. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 706.02(1) states in relevant part: Transactions under s. 706.001(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the following: (a) Identifies the parties; and (b) Identifies the land; and (c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and (d) Is signed by or on behalf of each of the grantors; and (e) Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and (f) Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) except conveyances between spouses, but on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security only the purchaser need sign the mortgage; and (g) Is delivered ¦. 3 No. 2009AP3004 ¶6 The trial court based its decision on certain credibility determinations and factual findings, to which we defer on review. See Fidelity & Deposit Co. v. First Nat l Bank of Kenosha, 98 Wis. 2d 474, 485, 297 N.W.2d 46 (Ct.