State Bank of Cross Plains v. Julia Latimer
[…] This argument misstates both the law and the facts. Latimer incorrectly asserts that WIS. STAT. § 799.445 requires the trial court to grant a stay of eviction when a tenant appeals. The statute guarantees the tenant the right to appeal the eviction; it does not require the court to grant a stay pending appeal, nor does it require the court to set terms for an undertaking that are ideal to the tenant. See WIS. STAT. § 799.445.3 Here, the record indicates that the court (1) offered to grant a stay if 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.445 provides in relevant part: An order for judgment for restitution of the premises under s. 799.44(1) or for denial of restitution is appealable as a matter of right under s. 808.03(1) within 15 days after the entry of the order for judgment for restitution or for denial of restitution ¦. No appeal by a defendant of an order for judgment for restitution of the premises may stay proceedings on the judgment unless the appellant serves and files with the notice of appeal an undertaking to the plaintiff, in an amount and with surety approved by the judge who ordered the entry of judgment. 5 No. 2009AP3004 Latimer could post an undertaking representing all of the unpaid rent in addition to the costs of appeal and rent that would accrue during appeal and (2) offered to grant a temporary stay so that Latimer could pursue a stay with this court if Latimer agreed to place $500 in