State v. Arlie I. Grenie
[…] The officer testified to observing melting around a fuse hanging near the Jeep s dashboard and that it was hot to the touch. ¶3 The stop led to evidence of intoxication, Grenie s arrest, and a charge of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant as a second offense. Grenie filed a motion to suppress the evidence, arguing that the stop was invalid because the Jeep s blue lights were never lit. After a suppression hearing, the court denied Grenie s motion, Grenie pled no contest, and the court 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.07(2)(a) states: (2) Except as otherwise expressly authorized or required by this chapter, no person shall operate any vehicle or equipment on a highway which has displayed thereon: (a) Any color of light other than white or amber visible from directly in front ¦. 2 No. 2010AP459-CR found him guilty. Grenie appeals, challenging the denial of his motion to suppress.