Lynne Walton v. Nancy Deaton, M.D.
[…] State v. Groth, 2002 WI App 299, ¶8, 258 Wis. 2d 889, 655 N.W.2d 163, overruled on other grounds by State v. Tiepelman, 2006 WI 66, ¶31, 291 Wis. 2d 179, 717 N.W.2d 1. Informed Consent ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30 imposes a duty on [a]ny physician who treats a patient [to] ¦ inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. 6 Enacted in 1981, this statute codified the prudent-patient standard of 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30 provides in full: Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician s duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of: (1) Information beyond what a reasonably well qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know. (2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand. (3) Risks apparent or known to the patient. (4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient. (5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment. (6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting. 6 No. 2007AP2406 informed consent adopted in Scaria v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 68 Wis. 2d 1, 227 N.W.2d 647 (1975).