Mai Yee Xiong v. Wayne C. Kulcinski
[…] He also directs our attention to Wicker v. Hadler, 58 Wis. 2d 173, 179, 205 N.W.2d 770 (1973), in which the supreme court stated, [t]his court has, in a number of cases, held that a pedestrian, crossing a highway at other than a crosswalk, is as a matter of law, at least fifty percent negligent in the event he is struck by a motor vehicle during the crossing. (Emphasis added.) Kulcinski 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.12(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: The verdict shall be prepared by the court in the form of written questions relating only to material issues of ultimate fact and admitting a direct answer ¦. In cases founded upon negligence, the court need not submit separately any particular respect in which the party was allegedly negligent. 13 No. 2008AP1588 construes this statement as creating a per se rule that in all accidents involving a pedestrian and a motorist, a pedestrian crossing any roadway at a point outside the crosswalk is always at least fifty percent negligent, which thereby necessitates a special verdict question on