Jennifer L. Fears v. Ann Brill
[…] She also told the court that Fears had done a lot of this legwork prior to her being retained in June 2007. An attorney may not simply rely on his or her client s word, however. Belich, 224 Wis. 2d at 430. Once Gietman agreed to represent Fears, she had the duty to investigate Fears rendition of the claims against Brill. She also should have examined Dudley s and Lau s anticipated testimony; indeed, complying with the scheduling order and furnishing expert reports would have discharged this duty. She would have learned that Dudley had zero confidence in Fears books, 5 WIS. STAT. § 802.05(2)(c) provides: (2) Representations to Court. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following: ¦. (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. 8 No. 2008AP1629 that he had no criticisms of Brill s work and, in fact, thought Brill was awfully kind ¦ to help [Fears] out as much as she did. ¶19 Furthermore, resting on Fears earlier legwork does not explain Gietman s and/or Fears failure to appear at the July scheduling conference, submit