Tammy Flynn v. Benjamin John Flynn
[…] The memorandum decision states that the parties agreed that Benjamin would pay thirty-one percent of his income until the trial court set the amount and that it increased the amount to the requested forty percent to compensate Tammy for her extraordinary expenses and limited ability to earn 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.511(1n) provides: DEVIATION FROM STANDARD; RECORD. If the court finds under sub. (1m) that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the requesting party, the court shall state in writing or on the record the amount of support that would be required by using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court s order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the modification. 5 No. 2008AP2692 income because of Marcus time[-]consuming needs. Granted, the decision states only the starting and ending percents and not the amount by which the court s order deviates from the guideline amount, but we refuse to read the statute as requiring the judge to do the math.