Florence Greenblatt v. Donna Gurda
[…] We cannot agree. [T]he purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it may be 4 No. 2008AP1998 given its full, proper, and intended effect. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the language of the statute is clear, the court will stop its inquiry and give effect to the language s meaning. Id., ¶¶45-46. ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 69.18(4)5 states: (4) AUTHORIZATION FOR REINTERMENT. (a) Subject to s. DISINTERMENT AND 157.111, the coroner or medical examiner of the county in which a decedent s corpse is interred shall issue an authorization for disinterment and reinterment upon receipt of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or upon receipt of a written application for disinterment and reinterment signed by the person in charge of the disinterment and by any of the following persons, in order of priority stated, when persons in prior classes are not available at the time of application, and in the absence of actual notice of contrary indications by the decedent or actual notice of opposition by a member of the same or a prior class: ¦. 4. An adult brother or sister of the decedent. ¦. 6. Any other person authorized or under obligation to dispose of the decedent s corpse.6 ¶12 According to WIS. STAT. § 69.18(4), there are two ways in which the medical examiner shall issue an authorization for disinterment: [1] upon receipt of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or [2] upon receipt of a written application for disinterment and reinterment signed by [(a)] the person in 5 This statute does not reflect the amendments that took effect on March 19, 2008. 6 Only the two relevant classes to this case of the six possible classes have been listed. 5 No. 2008AP1998 charge of the disinterment and [(b)] by ¦ a member [of one of the listed classes]. Sec. 69.18(4) (emphasis added).7 ¶13 In this case, the Greenblatts filled out a written application for disinterment. The application was signed by Florence as a member of class four, an adult brother or sister of the decedent, and submitted to the medical examiner.