Wauzeka Heating & Cooling v. Judy Doll
[…] By failing to raise these claims at trial, we conclude that she has forfeited her right to assert them.4 See O Neill v. Buchanan, 186 Wis. 2d 229, 234-35, 519 N.W.2d 750 (Ct. App. 1994) (A motion for reconsideration assumes that the question has previously been considered. If a party has not ¦ presented arguments in the litigation, the court has not considered that party s arguments in the first instance. ). 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.20(5) provides that: [a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee. 4 We do not address whether it would have also been necessary for Doll to file a counterclaim to recover on claims under WIS. ADMIN. CODE §§ ATCP 110.02(6)(f), 110.02(9)(b), and 110.05(2) (Sept. 2001). 8 Nos. 2008AP1357 2008AP2435 CONCLUSION ¶17 Construing the contract between Doll