State v. Roger W. Thorp
[…] Gasoline was also found on Thorp s seized clothes, as well as a sample of the driver s side car seat. ¶6 A jury found Thorp guilty of the crime charged and the court imposed a fifteen-year sentence consisting of ten years initial confinement and five years extended supervision. The court denied Thorp s motion for postconviction relief without a hearing and this appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶7 Thorp argues he was deprived of his due process rights when the trial court failed to conduct an evidentiary hearing on his competency to stand trial. WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.14(4)(b) provides, in pertinent part: If the district attorney, the defendant and defense counsel waive their respective opportunities to present other evidence on the issue, the court shall promptly determine the defendant s competency. In the absence of these waivers, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue. 4 No. 2008AP1545-CR ¶8 As noted above, the court ordered competency evaluations and two experts submitted reports opining Thorp was competent to proceed to trial.