City of Milwaukee v. Robert F. Zellmer
[…] The essence of his contention is that, as expressed in his main brief on this appeal, enforcement of the Milwaukee zoning ordinance bears no rational relationship to a permissible state objective. This argument and the statutes on which it purports to rest were not presented to the circuit court for its consideration, and, as noted, we will not consider matters asserted for the first time on appeal. See Poling, 120 Wis. 2d at 610, 357 N.W.2d at 297 298. 4 No. 2008AP144 D. Do the ordinances under which Zellmer was convicted violate WIS. STAT. § 106.50(1)? ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 106.50(1) provides in full: It is the intent of this section to render unlawful discrimination in housing. It is the declared policy of this state that all persons shall have an equal opportunity for housing regardless of sex, race, color, sexual orientation, disability, religion, national origin, marital status, family status, lawful source of income, age or ancestry and it is the duty of the political subdivisions to assist in the orderly prevention or removal of all discrimination in housing through the powers granted under ss. 66.0125 and 66.1011. The legislature hereby extends the state law governing equal housing opportunities to cover single-family residences which are owner-occupied. The legislature finds that the sale and rental of single-family residences constitute a significant portion of the housing business in this state and should be regulated. This section shall be deemed an exercise of the police powers of the state for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, dignity and human rights of the people of this state. Other than quote this section and some decisions that invoke general principles of statutory construction, Zellmer does not explain how or why the Milwaukee ordinances under consideration here violate § 106.50(1), and he does not point to any other provision of state law that he alleges makes