City of Milwaukee v. Robert F. Zellmer
[…] With this background we now turn to his various arguments. II. A. Was there an offer ? ¶5 Zellmer contended before the circuit court that there was no offer under the ordinance. He has not argued this issue on appeal. Accordingly, we do not address it. See Johnson, 184 Wis. 2d at 344, 516 N.W.2d at 470. B. Do the ordinances under which Zellmer was convicted violate 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1)? ¶6 Zellmer argued before the circuit court that, as phrased by him in his submission to the circuit court, the ordinances under which he was convicted violate[d] the Fair Housing Act 42 U.S.C. 3607(b)(1). 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) provides in full: Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling. Nor does any provision in this subchapter regarding familial status apply with respect to housing for older persons. Zellmer does not explain why or how any of the Milwaukee ordinances 3 No. 2008AP144 material to this appeal conflict with this section. We will not do his analysis for him. Vesely v. Security First Nat l Bank of Sheboygan Trust Dep t, 128 Wis. 2d 246, 255 n.5, 381 N.W.2d 593, 598 n.5 (Ct.