State v. William G. Henriksen
[…] Henriksen s wife eventually divorced him. ¶3 In November 1996, Henriksen was convicted in Oneida County for non-support of Mitchell and spent twenty days in jail and was placed on probation. In August 1999, Henriksen was charged with four felony counts of non-support of Mitchell, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 948.22(2) (1997-98),1 for the period from January 1998 to April 1999 and giving rise to the case presently before us on 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.22 (1997-98), states in relevant part: (2) Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide ¦ child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a Class E felony. A prosecutor may charge a person with multiple counts for a violation under this subsection if each count covers a period of at least 120 consecutive days and there is no overlap between periods. 2 No. 04-0705-CR appeal. Henriksen could not be located and a warrant was issued. He was not found until September 2002 when he was stopped in Florida for a traffic violation.