State v. Nicole Jackson
[…] The first issue involves the first element of the jury instruction for entry into a locked coin box with respect to the washing machine. Jackson and Peck removed the coin mechanic from the washing machine, but were unsuccessful in their attempt to pry open the washing machine where the coins were deposited into another container.3 The coin mechanic is the device that first counts the coins deposited into the washing machine. Both containers were components attached to the commercial washing machine. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.125(1) provides: Entry into locked coin box. (1) Whoever intentionally enters a locked coin box of another without consent and with intent to steal therefrom is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. 3 Jackson admitted to the police that her involvement in the crimes was to act as a lookout while Peck attempted to remove money from the soap vending machine, soda machine, and washing machine. On the other hand, Peck testified that Jackson assisted him in their attempts to pry open the machines. However, the difference is irrelevant as Jackson was convicted as a party to the crime by aiding Peck, whether it be by acting as a lookout or physically helping him attempt to remove the money from the machines. See WIS. STAT. § 939.05. 2 No. 03-2291-CR ¶3 Initially, the court instructed the jury: The first element requires that the defendant intentionally entered a locked coin box of another. Coin box means any device or receptacle designed to receive money or any other thing of value. A washing machine is a coin box. (Emphasis supplied.) After the jury retired to the jury room for deliberations, defense counsel objected to the court s instruction that, A washing machine is a coin box.