State v. Eugene G.
[…] As noted, the trial court heard evidence that since the original dispositional order was entered, Eugene G. had made little progress in meeting the goals placed on him, and remained in need of custodial treatment. ¶8 The trial court considered the two requests of the State the revision and the extension in tandem and in conjunction with the stated goals of the juvenile justice code. The trial court found that by granting both of the State s requests, the goals of the juvenile justice code were met: Given the legislative intent and purposes of the juvenile justice code, which are stated in section 938.01(2), including particular (c), which states: To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to prevent further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender, so that he or she is more capable of living productively and responsibly in the community. And also (f) which reads To respond to a juvenile offender s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile s best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the Judge to utilize the most effective dispositional option. I think the request of the State is consistent in the court s view with those explicit purposes of the juvenile code. 6 No. 03-1937 Further, the trial court concluded that the State s two requests were not only consistent with the goals of the juvenile code, but also that the orders were in