State v. Eugene G.
[…] Thus, the extension took effect before Eugene G. turned seventeen years of age. Accordingly, Terry T. is distinguishable from the instant case. ¶6 Eugene G. complains that the trial court s actions were done with the intent of avoiding WIS. STAT. § 938.355(4)(b). While this appears to be true, nothing in the legislative history suggests that the legislature is opposed to 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.355(4)(a) (1999-2000) provides: (a) Except as provided under par. (b) or s. 938.368, all orders under this section shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. Except if s. 938.368 applies, extensions or revisions shall terminate at the end of one year unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. No extension under s. 938.365 of an original dispositional order may be granted for a juvenile who is subject to an order under s. 938.34(4d), (4h), (4m) or (4n) if the juvenile is 17 years of age or older when the original dispositional order terminates. Any order made before the juvenile reaches the age of majority shall be effective for a time up to one year after its entry unless the court specifies a shorter period of time. This section has been revised in the 2001-02 version of the Wisconsin Statutes. The pertinent language has been moved to subsection (b) and provides: (b) ¦ Except as provided in s. 938.368, an extension of an order under s. 938.34 (4d), (4h), (4m) or (4n) made before the juvenile reaches 17 years of age shall terminate at the end of one year after its entry unless the court specifies a shorter period of time or the court terminates the order sooner. No extension under s. 938.365 of an original dispositional order under s. 938.34 (4d), (4h), (4m), or (4n) may be granted for a juvenile who is 17 years of age or older when the original dispositional order terminates. WIS. STAT. § 938.355(4)(b) (amended Feb. 1, 2003). 4 No. 03-1937 seventeen-year-olds remaining in placement settings until their eighteenth birthdays.5 The only prohibition is that no extension occur after the seventeenth birthday.