Door County v. Fredric Wittig
[…] Wisconsin has a long tradition of recognizing presumptions and the shifting of burdens to defendants in civil cases. See id.; see also 7 DANIEL D. BLINKA, WISCONSIN PRACTICE: EVIDENCE, §§ 301.1-301.4, at 63-73 (2nd ed. 2001). Assuming a presumption could even be attacked on reasonableness grounds, we do see how the lack of a testing method listed in the administrative code would render the presumption unreasonable. If anything, the lack of a codified test gives the property owner a greater advantage in disproving the presumed fact in that there are no restrictions 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 903.01 states: Presumptions in general. Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence. 9 No. 03-1637 on the type of evidence that will be necessary to rebut the presumption. The end result is that property owners could have a greater selection of expert witnesses and testing methods at their disposal to combat the presumption.