State v. Shannon P. Patraw
[…] The trial court denied the motion. A jury found Patrow guilty and he now appeals. DISCUSSION ¶3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.44(2)(am) states: Any person who violates sub. (1)(b) before May 1, 2002, may be required to forfeit not more than $600, except that, if the person has been convicted of a previous violation of sub. (1) (b), or of operating a motor vehicle in violation of s. 343.44 (1), 1997 stats., with an operating privilege that is revoked, within the preceding 5-year period, the penalty under par. (b) shall apply. Further, § 343.44(2)(b) states: Except as provided in par. (am), any person who violates sub. (1)(b), (c) or (d) shall be fined not more than $2,500 or imprisoned for not more than one year in the county jail or both. In imposing a sentence under this paragraph, or a local ordinance in conformity with this paragraph, the court shall review the record and consider the following ¦. Patraw notes that the criminal penalties of subsec. (2)(b) only apply if a person has a previous conviction under subsec. (1)(b). He observes that the statute does not 2 No. 03-1308-CR say a violation of subsec. (1)(b) or a local ordinance in conformity with the statute. This, for example, is the language used for operating after suspension. See WIS. STAT. § 343.44(2)(a). Similar language is used in other places.