Ashland County v. Lisa R.
[…] See April O., 233 Wis. 2d 663, ¶6. questions of law independently. Id. 4 We review Nos. 03-0925 03-0926 ¶8 Lisa correctly points out there is no provision for waiver of time limits in WIS. STAT. ch. 48. However, the courts have construed the terms waived, continued, or tolled as implicating whether the trial court granted a continuance pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.315. Waukesha County v. Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d 633, 636 n.2, 549 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1996). Section 48.315(2) reads: A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases. ¶9 The court does not have to explicitly state it is making a finding of good cause on the record for good cause to exist as the basis for a continuance. State v.