Gary P. Ellis v. Sawyer County Board of Appeals
[…] App. 1999). We confine our review to whether: (1) the board kept within its jurisdiction; (2) the board acted according to the law; (3) the action was arbitrary, oppressive or unreasonable; and (4) the evidence presented was such that the board might reasonably make the order or determination in question. Id. at 102-03. The interpretation of an ordinance is a 3 No. 03-0792-FT question of law we review independently. Hansman v. Oneida County, 123 Wis. 2d 511, 514, 366 N.W.2d 901 (Ct. App. 1985). ¶8 We first determine whether the board kept within its jurisdiction. WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.694(7)(a) provides in part: POWERS OF BOARD. The board of adjustment shall have all of the following powers: (a) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of s. 59.69 or of any ordinance enacted pursuant thereto. Here, the Ellises allege the administrator erred in his decision that the construction violated their permit and the ordinances regarding nonconforming structures. The board was therefore within its jurisdiction to hear and decide the allegation. ¶9 The Ellises further argue that the board exceeded its jurisdiction when it determined that the Ellises violated the 50% rule because the administrator made no finding regarding that rule. However, the board found that the Ellises performed more than routine maintenance, which is the main issue in this case. We need not address arguments regarding the 50% rule because the rule does not affect the board s determination regarding routine maintenance. ¶10 Second, we determine whether the board acted according to law. A board acts according to law when it relies upon applicable ordinances and cases. Edward Kraemer & Sons v. Sauk County Adj. Bd., 183 Wis. 2d 1, 8-9, 515 N.W.2d 256 (1994). The Ellises argue that the board erred when it found that they had constructed a replacement structure. However, the real issue is not whether they were constructing a replacement. Instead, the relevant analysis comes from § 10.1, which provides in part: The lawful use of a building ¦ 4 No. 03-0792-FT which existed at the time this ordinance ¦ took effect and which is not in conformity with the provisions of this ordinance, including the routine maintenance of such a building or structure, may be continued ¦. (Emphasis added).