Town of Perry v. DSG Evergreen F.L.P.
[…] under s. 778.10 the town, city, village or corporation in whose name such action is brought shall be liable for the costs of prosecution; and, if judgment be for defendant, for all the costs of the action, and judgment shall be entered accordingly. 4 No. 03-0753-FT (Emphasis added.) The Town does not dispute that the action here was brought under WIS. STAT. § 778.10. Section 778.10 provides: All forfeitures imposed by any ordinance or regulation of any county, town, city or village ¦ may be sued for and recovered, under this chapter ¦. And, there is no dispute that the costs of the action in § 778.20 brings in Items of costs under WIS. STAT. § 814.04, including attorney fees to the prevailing party in the amount of $15 to $100. Section 814.04(1)(b) provides: When no money judgment is demanded and no specific property is involved, or where it is not practical to ascertain the money value of the rights involved, attorney fees under par. (a) shall be fixed by the court, but shall not be less than $15 nor more than $100. ¶9 The Town does not dispute DSG s analysis of WIS. STAT. §§ 778.10 and 778.20. Rather, the Town argues that a more specific statute precludes a statutory attorney fee award in a municipal forfeiture action.