State v. Bradley D. Muck
[…] State v. Penzkofer, 184 Wis. 2d 262, 264, 516 N.W.2d 774 (Ct. App. 1994). A statute must be interpreted on the basis of the plain meaning of its terms. Id. Penal statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the accused. State v. Clausen, 105 Wis. 2d 231, 239, 313 N.W.2d 819 (1982). However, they should not be read in the narrowest possible construction so as to contravene the statute s purpose. C.G. v. State, 154 Wis. 2d 298, 303, 453 N.W.2d 494 (Ct. App. 1990). ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.305(5)(b) provides in relevant part: Blood may be withdrawn ... to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol ... only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician. This court has ruled that this statute is not ambiguous. Penzkofer, 184 Wis. 2d at 264-65. Therefore, our task is to determine whether the medical technician who drew Muck s blood meets the requirements of § 343.305(5)(b). ¶10 This court recently decided a similar matter on this issue in Penzkofer. In that case, this court held that a blood draw, taken by a certified lab technician,3 satisfied the statutory language of WIS. STAT. § 343.305(5)(b) for two 3 In State v. Penzkofer, 184 Wis. 2d 262, 265, 516 N.W.2d 774 (Ct. App. 1994), the certified lab technician s duties included the operation of chemistry instruments, drawing of patients blood, bacteriology, urinalysis and blood banking. 5 No. 03-0676-CR primary reasons. First, dealing with a defendant s concern for safety and accuracy, this court found that [h]ospital laboratories are subject to detailed and stringent standards in almost every aspect of their facilities and services. Penzkofer, 184 Wis. 2d at 266 (citing WIS. ADMIN. CODE § HSS 124.17). Second, regarding the statutory language that calls for the direction of a physician, this court held that the lab assistant was qualified because he followed a written protocol approved of and kept current by the [hospital s] pathologist. Penzkofer, 184 Wis. 2d at 266. ¶11 The State also cites to Penzkofer in order to support the proposition that the technician in question was under the direction of a physician. The State argues that the blood draw procedure meets the statutory requirements because the technician who drew the blood was acting under the direction of a physician. The State asks us to take judicial notice of certain facts: that St.