City of Sturgeon Bay v. Mary P. Finnegan
[…] This issue involves statutory interpretation, which is a question of law we decided independently. State v. Isaac J.R., 220 Wis. 2d 251, 255, 582 N.W.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1998). However, the trial court s factual findings must be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.303 states: The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3). Here, the record shows the preliminary breath test did not obtain a result.