State v. Lawrence M. Ventrice
[…] Intent is not included among the elements for a violation of WIS. STAT. § 346.63(2)(a); the offender need not have culpability or bad purpose to be convicted. State v. Dundon, 226 Wis. 2d 654, 664, 594 N.W.2d 780 (1999). We therefore agree that it is a strict liability offense. 6 No. 01-1494-CR ¶13 The State concedes that even strict liability crimes may be subject to a privilege defense.3 The preamble to WIS. STAT. § 939.45 states: The fact that the actor s conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. (Emphasis added.) Further, in State v. Brown, 107 Wis. 2d 44, 52-53, 318 N.W.2d 370 (1982), in which the defendant sought to assert a privilege defense to speeding, the supreme court rejected the argument that strict liability may be equated with absolute liability.