State v. Lawrence M. Ventrice
[…] Ventrice argues that his conduct falls within the defense of coercion under WIS. STAT. §§ 939.45(1) and 939.46(1). Section 939.46(1) provides: 2 WIS. STAT. § 939.45 provides in part: The fact that the actor s conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of privilege can be claimed under any of the following circumstances: (1) When the actor s conduct occurs under circumstances of coercion or necessity so as to be privileged under s. 939.46 or 939.47; or (2) When the actor s conduct is in defense of persons or property under any of the circumstances described in s. 939.48 or 939.49; or (3) When the actor s conduct is in good faith and is an apparently authorized and reasonable fulfillment of any duties of a public office; or (4) When the actor s conduct accomplishment of a lawful arrest; or is a reasonable ¦. (6) When for any other reason the actor s conduct is privileged by the statutory or common law of this state. 5 No. 01-1494-CR Coercion. (1) A threat by a person other than the actor s coconspirator which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide. ¶10 Therefore, to be entitled to assert the defense of coercion, Ventrice would have to show that a reasonable jury could conclude: (1) he was